Connecticut Office of the Arts Names 2019 AWI Interns!

Antonia Schachter | June 28, 2018

The Arts Workforce Initiative (AWI) is a paid internship program administered by the CT Office of the Arts. AWI provides Connecticut college students, emerging creative professionals and military veterans an opportunity to gain engaging, hands-on work experience at arts and cultural organizations throughout the state. Interns selected must complete 250 hours during the time with their organization and are paid at a rate of $15 per hour.

 AWI launched in 2017 with 12 interns. This year’s AWI successfully placed 51 interns at host organizations! To date the Arts Workforce program has provided 80 young creative professionals, some of whom are military veterans, with engaging, hands-on work experience. 

 MEET THE AWI INTERNS!

 ABIGAYEL BRYCE PHILLIPS, Orange

 Host Organization:

Pilobolus, Washington Depot

 ALEXANDRA CASIANO, Bridgeport

University of Connecticut

 Host Organization:

Stamford Downtown, Stamford

ALEXIS ABBOTTS, East Hampton

University of Connecticut

 Host Organization:

Greater Hartford Arts Council, Hartford

 ALMESA SABOVIC, Waterbury

University of Connecticut

 Host Organization:

Arts and Culture Collaborative Waterbury Region, Waterbury

 ANNA RICHARDSON, Southbury

New York University

 Host Organization:

Main Street Ballet, Woodbury

ANTOINETTE NASTRI, Seymour

University of Connecticut

 Host Organization:

New Haven Symphony Orchestra, New Haven

 ANTOINETTE SPADA, East Hartford

Manchester Community College

 Host Organization:

Old New-Gate Prison & Copper Mine, East Granby

 ASHLEY D. MONDESTIN, Stamford

 Host Organization:

INTEMPO, Stamford

 ASHLEY WALTON, Hampton

Eastern Connecticut State University

 Host Organization:

Lutz Children’s Museum, Manchester

 BRIANNA WILLIAMS, Hamden

Gateway Community College

 Host Organization:

Ely Center for Contemporary Art, New Haven

 BRIELLE CAYER, Middletown

Fordham University

 Host Organization:

Goodspeed Musicals, East Haddam

 CHAD BROWNE SPRINGER, Hartford

Manchester Community College

 Host Organization:

Night Fall, Hartford

 CHARLES BROOKS, Darien

University of Michigan

 Host Organization:

Stamford Symphony, Stamford

 CLAIRE NEWHALL, East Granby

Saint Anselm College

 Host Organization:

Old New-Gate Prison & Copper Mine, East Granby

 CHRISTINA (CORI) DIAZ, Vernon

New York University, Tisch School of the Arts

 Host Organization:

Oddfellows Playhouse Youth Theater, Middletown

DEAN JAIR ANDRADE, Naugatuck

Connecticut College

 Host Organization:

Arts Council of Greater New Haven, New Haven

 EUMIR ABELA, Stamford

Eastern Connecticut State University

 Host Organization:

INTEMPO, Stamford

 GABRIELLE FERRELL, Manchester

University of Connecticut

 Host Organization:

Goodspeed Musicals, East Haddam

 GABRIELLE KUNZIKA, Vernon

University of Connecticut

 Host Organization:

Night Fall, Hartford

 GEONNA KLINE, Middletown

Manchester Community College & Lincoln College of New England (Graduate)

 Host Organization:

Oddfellows Playhouse Youth Theater, Middletown

 GINA PELLIGRINELLI, Glastonbury

Central Connecticut State University

Host Organization:

Cultural Alliance of Western Connecticut, Danbury

 GINA WHITE, Goshen

 Host Organization:

Music Mountain, Lakeville

 GRACE HAGER, Branford

Maine College of Art

 Host Organization:

Shoreline Arts Alliance, Guilford

 JAMES JOHANSEN, Durham

Massachusetts College of Art and Design

Host Organization:

Hartford Public Library, Hartford

JARED TURNER, Ellington

University of Connecticut

 Host Organization:

Style Tinaliah, New Haven

 JEREMY SANTIAGO, Meriden

Central Connecticut State University

 Host Organization:

New Haven Symphony Orchestra, New Haven

 JULIA RAFFETRY, Plantsville

University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

 Host Organization:

Shubert Theatre, New Haven

 JULIAN MARKESE, Guilford

University of Connecticut

 Host Organization:

The Kennedy Center, Trumbull

 KAYLEE S. CROCKETT, New Britain

Central Connecticut State University

 Host Organization:

Cuatro Puntos, Hartford

 KELLY RAFFERTY, Newtown

University of Connecticut

Host Organization:

Newtown Cultural Arts Commission, Newtown

 KHEPERA-MA’AT BROWN, Bridgeport

Gateway Community College

 Host Organization:

Style Tinaliah, New Haven

 LAURA BOCCADORO, Hamden

Quinnipiac University

 Host Organization:

New Haven Pride Center, New Haven

 MADELINE OLDHAM, Brookfield

Hofstra University

 Host Organization:

1214 Foundation, Newtown

 MARY BIBBEY, Woodbury

Brown University

 Host Organization:

International Festival of Arts & Ideas, New Haven

 MARY MYERS, Darien

Tulane University

 Host Organization:

Bruce Museum, Greenwich

 MIA SAGE KRIKSCUIN, Middletown

Wellesley College

 Host Organization:

Guilford Performing Arts Festival, Guilford

 MILENA ALVAREZ, Norwalk

Norwalk Community College

 Host Organization:

Bruce Museum, Greenwich

 NICOLE HOOKS, Bloomfield

Newcastle University (Graduate)

 Host Organization:

Ely Center for Contemporary Art, New Haven

 NINA YILMAZ, Coventry

Eastern Connecticut State University

Host Organization:

Judy Dworin Performance Project, Hartford

 PATRICIA BRUHN, Windsor

*Military Veteran

 Host Organization:

Wesleyan University’s Center for the Arts, Middletown

 QUIANA STANLEY, Naugatuck

Eastern Connecticut State University

 Host Organization:

Washington Art Association & Gallery, Washington Depot

 SAMANTHA BECHARD, New Haven

University of Hartford

 Host Organization:

Wesleyan University’s Center for the Arts, Middletown

 SAMIRA JALLOW, Hartford

University of Connecticut

 Host Organization:

Hartford Public Library, Hartford

 SEAMUS MCKEEVER, Bolton

University of Connecticut

 Host Organization:

Seven Angels Theatre, Waterbury

 SYDNEY WYATT, Southbury

High Point University

 Host Organization:

New Haven Symphony Orchestra, New Haven

 TAYLOR JASMINE, Naugatuck

Naugatuck Valley Community College

 Host Organization:

Seven Angels Theatre, Waterbury

 THOMAS E. MARTONE, East Haven

Albertus Magnus College

 Host Organization:

Shoreline Arts Alliance, Guilford

 THOMAS VALENTI, Weston

University of Miami, Frost School of Music

 Host Organization:

1214 Foundation, Newtown

 TINGZHU PAN, Hartford

University of Connecticut

 Host Organization:

TheaterWorks, Hartford

 TREVER ROGERS, Plantsville

University of Connecticut

 Host Organization:

iQuilt, Hartford

 Thank you to the host organizations for offering professional development opportunities to these dynamic individuals!

 COA sends best wishes to all the AWI interns!

RELATED POSTS

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from our team.

You have Successfully Subscribed!